Privacy statement V2021.01

 

NFB Coating BV, located at De Dieze 17-21 5684 PR Best, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
NFB Coating BV
De Dieze 17-21
5684 PR Best
+31 (0)499 33 55 00
www.nfb-coating.com
info@nfb.nl
KVK : 17055937

 

Personal data we process

We respect your privacy and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data is done in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy statement describes how NFB Coating BV handles your personal data.

We process your personal data on the basis of the following fundamental law:

  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  2. You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

For what purpose we process personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising via email or social media.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To answer questions or complaints
  • To conduct customer satisfaction surveys
  • We analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • NFB Coating BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

NFB Coating BV processes your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent
  • Agreement
  • Legal obligation

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address, telephone number, (business) address details or other contact details
  • (Business) bank account number
  • Company details
  • Information about products and/or services that you have purchased from us or in which you have shown interest.
  • CV, cover letter and references
  • IP-address
  • Information about your activities on our website(s)
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us via info@nfb.nl and we will delete this information.

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of NFB Coating).

Retention periods of personal data

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to provide a correct service. In addition, we store your personal data for the period in which we deem it relevant in the context of our services. The above periods apply unless NFB Coating is obliged to keep personal data for longer on the basis of a legal provision.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not provide personal data to third parties other than pursuant to the law, at your request or to processors who perform certain activities on behalf of NFB Coating (such as the hosting party and IT administrator).

In the performance of our work, services and marketing activities, we may engage third parties who provide services on our behalf. These parties are bound by a privacy statement that is included in a processing agreement.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device used to view the website when you visit a website, so that the device in question can be recognized.

More information about enabling and disabling cookies and their removal can be found in the browser settings.

A relation can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in his/her browser. . In that case it is possible that relations may not be able to use all the possibilities of the website www.nfb.nl

The NFB Coating website uses Cookies.

Browsing data is monitored. In this context, the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and data sent by a visitor's browser can be registered and used for statistical analyzes of visiting and clicking behavior on the website. This data is used to optimize the website. We use Google Analytics to perform analyses. We use the privacy-friendly settings of Google for this. More information about the privacy consequences of this can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information about the privacy consequences of this can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

The website may also contain links to third party websites. Although these website(s) have been selected with care, NFB Coating bears no responsibility with regard to these third parties and the way in which they handle your (personal) data.

Vied, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by NFB Coating and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@nfb.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity with the request. . You can make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), ID-number and Social Security Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

We would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How we secure personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. . If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contactinfo@nfb.nl

Change privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. We will always show the latest version on the website. By using our services after this date, you agree to the latest version of our privacy statement. The current Privacy Statement is valid and dates from 01-11-2021.